Profile

Cover photo
Abraham Williams
Works at Bendyworks
Lives in Madison, WI
21,238 followers|21,084,527 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube+1'sReviews
Story
Tagline
Startup founder, Google Developer Expert, Glass Pioneer, and profesional bearder
Introduction
Unicorn herder, web API geek, hacker advocate, and web developer. Builder of Awesome by day and TwitterOauth, and many other interesting projects at night. I generally work with Python, JavaScript, and web APIs but I'll hack anything once.

Projects
Bragging rights
TIME's Person of the Year for 2006
Work
Occupation
Web Engineer
Skills
HTTP APIs, JavaScript, Python, PHP, MongoDB, Developer Communities, boxing
Employment
  • Bendyworks
    2015 - present
  • Addvocate
    Founder, 2012 - 2015
  • InboundScore
    Lead Developer, 2010 - 2012
  • Brazen Careerist
    Drupal Developer, 2008 - 2009
  • Consultant
    Web Developer, 2007 - 2010
Basic Information
Other names
4braham, mr4braham, thorbraham

Stream

Abraham Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
I found +Mr. Jingles !
30
the derek Fawcett's profile photoRoland J. Ruttledge's profile photoUrso Chappell's profile photo
4 comments
 
He's also like one of those scrubbing bubbles from the TV ads.
Add a comment...

Abraham Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
At long last - a new run of five Language Files videos! One every Thursday for the next few weeks. Thanks very much to Gretchen McCulloch of All Things Linguistic who helped write and footnote all the scripts!
30 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Abraham Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
That's a lot of money.
1
Jeff “foxxtrot” Craig's profile photo
 
$70B? They weren't being courted by Facebook.
Add a comment...

Abraham Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice way to explore using flexboxes.
take an interactive tour through all the major features of the new flexbox CSS property.
2
1
Alfredo Duenas's profile photo
Add a comment...

Abraham Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Another¹ Rockchip RK3288 Chrome OS board codenamed Mickey has just popped up in the open-source Chromium OS repository.

¹ http://chrome.blogspot.fr/2015/03/more-chromebooks-for-everyone.html

Source: https://chromium-review.googlesource.com/271360
2 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...
In their circles
2,410 people
Have them in circles
21,238 people
Nico Baird's profile photo
Lance Martin's profile photo
jemmah fatimah's profile photo
David Belliveau's profile photo
Daniel Tufano's profile photo
sofia costa's profile photo
Stig Norland's profile photo
osman fajardo's profile photo
mithra loi's profile photo

Abraham Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm really not surprised. Dating sites historically have not had very good security.
Casual dating service was breached more than a month ago.
1
1
Tony David (Grefix)'s profile photoedward tungani's profile photo
 
It actually makes finding a matching 'friend' easier now
Add a comment...

Abraham Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's good and bad. Matt was great but it's better to have multiple people interacting with the community.
Google's outreach to publishers and SEOs will continue to be split among a variety of people rather than being tied to the web spam fighting chief.
4
Add a comment...

Abraham Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is it, folks. This is the version of Play Services that will be running on our phones and tablets when Google I/O 2015 kicks off in just 5 days. There... by Cody Toombs in Android OS, APK Teardown, Applications, Downloads, Google, News
1
Add a comment...

Abraham Williams

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Five Eyes" intelligence agencies built tools to spot Google, Samsung app protocols.
1
Add a comment...
Abraham's Collections
Abraham Williams's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Autoprefixer: A Postprocessor for Dealing with Vendor Prefixes in the Be...
css-tricks.com

The following is a guest post by Andrey Sitnik, the creator of the Autoprefixer tool, a "postprocessor" for handling vendor prefixes in CSS.

Discontinued Service in Google's App Launcher
googlesystem.blogspot.com

For some reason, Google's app launcher doesn't let you remove Google services. You can add Google products, change their order, move them to

HTTPS-crippling attack threatens tens of thousands of Web and mail servers
arstechnica.com

Diffie-Hellman downgrade weakness allows attackers to intercept encrypted data.

Google Tone
chrome.google.com

Broadcast any URL to computers within earshot.

Tech sector tells Obama encryption backdoors “undermine human rights”
arstechnica.com

Backdoors "could be exploited by even the most repressive or dangerous regimes."

Zombies, Run! (Free) - Android Apps on Google Play
market.android.com

Get ready for the run of your life. Join 1,000,000+ runners on an epic adventure!You tie your shoes, put on your headphones, take your first

Internet.org Developer Platform Technical Guidelines
developers.facebook.com

While smartphones are increasingly available around the world, in emerging markets feature phones are still the devices of choice for the ma

Safari address-spoofing bug could be used in phishing, malware attacks
arstechnica.com

Flaw in latest iOS and OS X versions can deceive users about the site they're visiting.

About the supposed factoring of a 4096 bit RSA key - Hanno's blog
blog.hboeck.de

tl;dr News about a broken 4096 bit RSA key are not true. It is just a faulty copy of a valid key. Earlier today a blog post claiming the fac

Starbucks Hacked? No, But You Might Be — Krebs on Security
krebsonsecurity.com

When it comes to reporting on breaches involving customer accounts at major brands, the news media overall deserves an F-minus. Hardly a wee