Profile

Cover photo
Abdallah Gazal
Works at Schwan Food Company
Attended Staffordshire University
Lives in Marshall, MN, USA
81 followers|27,331 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Abdallah Gazal

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Love that one, really touches me, just sent it to the girl im dating (not sure if we gonna still be dating lol)
1
Add a comment...

Abdallah Gazal

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
SaaS...PaaS...IaaS...........What now?

Welcome RaaS!
1
Add a comment...

Abdallah Gazal

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Drop your line into the Stream of dart:html events!

+Pete Blois posted an early look at how the dart:html will get updated to take advantage of the latest Stream APIs from dart:async.

Old way:

element.on.click.add((e) {
});

New way:

element.onClick.listen((e) {
});

This is awesome, because soon the biggest library in Dart will conform to the Darty way to handle asynchronous events. A more unified event model, across the Dart libraries, makes it easier to understand Dart across the board.

And streams are just cool because they compose well and can be easily mapped, transformed, etc.

#dartlang  
1
Add a comment...

Abdallah Gazal changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
81 people
Stuart Mackay's profile photo
rick allard's profile photo
Tim Drury's profile photo
Dave Watts's profile photo

Abdallah Gazal

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
OMG, I was at that concert, thanks for the upload :)
4
Add a comment...

Abdallah Gazal

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
'Google Plus' is Google - the social layer explained! - YouTube http://ht.ly/hroCn
1
Add a comment...

Abdallah Gazal

Shared publicly  - 
 
WoW, you must read on
 
Using NASA's Hubble Space Telescope, astronomers say they have seen further back in time than ever before and have uncovered a previously unseen population of seven primitive galaxies that formed more than 13 billion years ago, when the universe was less than 3 percent of its present age. The deepest images to date from Hubble yield the first statistically robust sample of galaxies that tells how abundant they were close to the era when galaxies first formed.

Learn more at: http://www.nasa.gov/mission_pages/hubble/science/galaxy-census.html
1
Add a comment...

Abdallah Gazal

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
5 things you need to know about the Google Apps cloud bit.ly/SzSAj0 Competitive Advantages, Flexibility, Reduced Cost, Improved Productivity, Experience and Security
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
81 people
Stuart Mackay's profile photo
rick allard's profile photo
Tim Drury's profile photo
Dave Watts's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Systems Lead Developer - Solution Architect
Skills
Solution Design, Cloud Systems, Team Management, .Net, Google Cloud Development, Multi Tier applications, Enterprise Application, Google App Engine, Database Systems, Content Management Systems, Web Applications
Employment
  • Schwan Food Company
    Systems Lead Developer, 2013 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Marshall, MN, USA
Previously
Lexington, Kentucky - New York, New York - Cairo, Egypt - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Story
Introduction
I'm a Software Engineer and Solution Architect, after 10 years with Microsoft Technologies (from VS 6.0 to .Net 4.0) I moved to Google Cloud Computing, Working with Google AppEngine, Google AppScript, DART, participate in Google Deployment as Sales Engineer, Built libraries and solutions that utilize Google Apps APIs

I have over 12 years experience in web application development and knowledge management solutions,  my specialities include Google Apps, corporate intranets, knowledge management, web analytics, e-commerce solutions, project management, system design, systems integrations and front-end development using latest web user interface tools, 

During my career i have been building excising web applications and platforms, from Government level to direct consumer, applications that interact with large data systems such as flights and hotels booking engine, online restaurants orders and many more.

In my free time i participate in open source development, building my own libraries and helping other developers understanding the cloud computing and answer their technical questions, you will find me on www.StackOverflow.com, www.experts-exchange.com, almost on all Google technical events & hangouts and some other Google technical community pages

I was born and raised in Cairo, Egypt although my roots goes back to Alexandria, a wonderful city on the Mediterranean, I lived in many countries and had real cultural experience that shaped the man I am now, from South East Asia to Europe and after 10 years i decided to settle down here in US, based in New York but been shipped to our office in Lexington, KY for a year.

I'm a CODER, so my real passion is programming, i love to be involved in the big picture but again enjoy coding.

My tech expertise & interests:

- Google Apps
- Google AppEngine, AppScript
- Google TV, Andriod
- DART
- MS Sharepoint Migration to Google Apps
- Exchange & Lotus Migration to Google Apps
- Browsers, User Experience, HTML5, AJAX
- Robotics & Artificial Intelligence


I love fishing, hiking, mountain climbing, diving and mostly open to any outdoor activity.

I will be posting a lot of technical articles, technology and science news, make sure to check my blog for more technical hands on articles
Bragging rights
Survived Jan 25th Egyptian Revolution
Education
  • Staffordshire University
    Software Engineering, 2003 - 2006
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Single
Other names
Ian Nesbit