Profile

Cover photo
Aaron Turpen
Works at Carfax.com
Attended Utah Valley State College
Lives in Wyoming
187 followers|77,792 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Aaron Turpen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just about everything during the summer is better topless. That includes the redesigned Camaro with its convertible option. Add in the surprisingly potent mid-range engine and transmission choice and this car is good times on four wheels.
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Turpen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ford has teamed with tequila producer Jose Cuervo to create car parts out of bioplastics made from the byproduct of tequila making. Researchers are testing the durability and heat resistance of the resulting plastics as a sustainable way to make car parts.
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Turpen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Adding something that gives it a bit more bling without tarnishing the original patina of a classic motor car makes for a special day. After adding new wheels to a 1965 Dodge Dart GT, we added RimBlades protectors and then tested everything out in a local parade.
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Turpen

Shared publicly  - 
 
We recently spent a week with the 2016 Chevrolet Cruze in its Premier trim level. We loved the car when we spent a day with it in Nashville earlier in the year and found the extra time didn't tarnish our original impressions of it.
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Turpen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Through its history, Land Rover has retained a well-deserved reputation for offroad ruggedness and capability. With the 2016 Range Rover Sport, a new diesel powerplant makes for a get-anywhere machine worthy of royalty.
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Turpen

Shared publicly  - 
 
The midsize sedan market is a hotbed of excellence, with the latest-generation of offerings having only been introduced in the last two or three years. So the 2016 Nissan Altima, being three years old, may be seen as “old” by that measure. Nissan gave the …
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Turpen

Shared publicly  - 
 
The redesigned 2017 Elantra has taken a step forward in the compact sedan class. It’s not revolutionary so much as it is evolutionary, but there’s a lot to love about this new little car and what Hyundai has done to make it much more sophisticated and competitive.
1
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
162 people
Have him in circles
187 people
amir hanif's profile photo
Jonathan McGrew's profile photo
Jen Horsey's profile photo
Melissa Smith's profile photo
J Eudy (Unicorn Lovebaker)'s profile photo
Otto Karr's profile photo
Dan Cancade's profile photo
Alissa Barry's profile photo
Craig A.'s profile photo

Aaron Turpen

Shared publicly  - 
 
The 2016 QX60 lived in our driveway for a week and proved itself to be a solid unit, but there are some drawbacks as well. Here's a look at the good and the bad of this long-lived luxury crossover.
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Turpen

Shared publicly  - 
 
We spent a week with the Beetle Dune that harkens back to the Baja Bugs of the 1960s and 1970s. Although this modern rendition isn't built to tackle the open desert, sand dunes and beaches​ like the vehicles that inspired it, we found the Beetle Dune to hold a lot of appeal nonetheless.
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Turpen

Shared publicly  - 
 
In automotive market time, the 2016 Infiniti QX80 is an old design, but it’s one that wears its age very well. A few updates were made for this new model y - 2016 Infiniti QX80 : Review
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Turpen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Everyone except the strictest of Mini purists will like what has been done to this new Clubman. - 2016 MINI Cooper Clubman : Review
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Turpen

Shared publicly  - 
 
The 2016 Volkswagen Beetle R-Line deserves the title “Poor Man’s Porsche" - 2016 Volkswagen Beetle : Review
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
162 people
Have him in circles
187 people
amir hanif's profile photo
Jonathan McGrew's profile photo
Jen Horsey's profile photo
Melissa Smith's profile photo
J Eudy (Unicorn Lovebaker)'s profile photo
Otto Karr's profile photo
Dan Cancade's profile photo
Alissa Barry's profile photo
Craig A.'s profile photo
Work
Occupation
Freelance Writer
Employment
  • Carfax.com
    Freelance contributor, 2014 - present
    Writing automotive content on a freelance basis as a regular contributor.
  • CarNewsCafe.com
    Co-founder, Senior Editor, 2013 - present
  • TorqueNews.com
    Automotive Writer, 2012 - present
  • Self
    Freelance writer, 2007 - present
  • 10w40.com
    Writer, 2011 - present
  • FutureCars.com
    Writer, 2010 - present
  • KillerGuides.com
    Writer, 2009 - 2013
  • CannaCentral.com
    Writer, 2011 - 2012
  • James H Clark & Son
    Driver
  • University of Utah
    Carpenter
  • Aaronz WebWorkz
    Web Developer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Wyoming
Previously
Texas and Utah - Utah (Land of Zion)
Story
Tagline
It's not easy being perfect, so I take days off to recouperate.
Introduction
I eat, therefore I am.  I'm a freelance writer and someone who prides himself in self education.
Bragging rights
I am a genius on at least four days of each week. The rest of the time is used to recuoperate, since genius is hard work.
Education
  • Utah Valley State College
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
MacAaron, Aaronicus, and back in the old days of BBS Thanatos.
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Hungry Shark Evolution
  • AdVenture Capitalist