Profile

Cover photo
Aaron Sylvan
Works at Sylvan Social Technology
Attended IMD (Switzerland)
Lives in New York City
135 followers|31,704 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Aaron Sylvan changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Sylvan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Is there something wrong with this weird holiday window display I saw just before Xmas 2013?
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Sylvan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sadly, I think I may need to buy this gift for some of my friends' little monsters (I mean, mages) http://my.diy.pr/GzqoYr
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Sylvan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Air and Water, images available for print/download from http://my.diy.pr/yX4yfM
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Sylvan changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
at the Cholla garden in Joshua Tree National Monument
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
135 people
Sarah Gartner's profile photo
Karin Sylvester Soderstrom's profile photo
Cris De Luca's profile photo
hono lolo's profile photo
josh janssen (Farmer J)'s profile photo
Mike Akerly's profile photo
Steve Bruner's profile photo
Mike Evans's profile photo
Joe Bilow's profile photo

Aaron Sylvan changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another year, time to refresh the photo again!
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Sylvan changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
gotta keep these things current :)
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Sylvan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Four new ones, from the TEDxWorkshop day, right before the 2012 TED Conference...
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Sylvan

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm absolutely flabbergasted. I knew it was a serious issue, but hadn't guess it to be THIS big a deal...!
Got a minute? See how mere milliseconds of extra loading time can mean major lost revenue for websites and ecommerce companies.
1
OvertheRiver ThroughtheWoods's profile photo
 
WOW! That really took a long time to load.I'd love o read this article, but I just don't think I have time for that. LOL!
Add a comment...

Aaron Sylvan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy "Pi Day" (3/14)!
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Sylvan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mainly from roadtrips through the "rust belt", but also a few abroad, Port of Shanghai, etc... photos available for download or prints at http://my.diy.pr/yNlawT
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
135 people
Sarah Gartner's profile photo
Karin Sylvester Soderstrom's profile photo
Cris De Luca's profile photo
hono lolo's profile photo
josh janssen (Farmer J)'s profile photo
Mike Akerly's profile photo
Steve Bruner's profile photo
Mike Evans's profile photo
Joe Bilow's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Executive Producer: Lemonade Heroes, TEDxFultonStreet, others
Skills
Live Events, TED, TEDx, Television Production, Tech Startups, Venture Capital, Angel Investing, Software Development, Digital Photography
Employment
  • Sylvan Social Technology
    Managing Director, 2011 - present
    Production Company for Live Events and Video, including TEDxFultonStreet and Lemonade Heroes.
  • Lemonade Heroes
    Executive Producer, 2010 - present
    Television series following the real lives of NYC entrepreneurs as they compete for investment capital form real investors. Unscripted, presently in development. (In 2015 a book will also be released.)
  • TrustWorks
    Founder and CEO, 2007 - 2010
  • Topline Analysis
    CEO and Lead Analyst, 2004 - 2004
  • Responsa
    Interim CEO, Consultant, 2003 - 2006
  • One Technology
    Chief Scientist (CEO/CTO), 1994 - 2002
  • HSC Software
    Software Engineer, 1994 - 1994
  • Franklin Electronic Publishers
    Software Engineer, 1988 - 1990
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New York City
Previously
Bennington, VT - Cambridge, MA - Santa Monica, CA - Santa Fe, NM - Ft. Lauderdale, FL - Lausanne, Switzerland - Boca Raton, FL
Story
Tagline
Producer of Live Events and Digital Media
Introduction
I've been Founder and CEO of several software ventures, raised millions in investment capital, closed 6-figure sales with Fortune 500s, and created numerous proprietary software algorithms implemented in billion-dollar operations, and recruited dozens of employees.

I have also attended the invitation-only TED Conference twelve times, and I now dedicate my life to bringing together interesting people.


Active sites:

Bragging rights
Sold my first software at 12, CEO at 24, funded at 28, built company market cap to $15M by age 30. My favorite four days every year are the TED Conference, which I have attended 12 times.
Education
  • IMD (Switzerland)
    Executive MBA, 2007 - 2009
  • Bennington College (VT)
    BA, eMusic & Classical Composition, 1990 - 1993
  • SUNY Stony Brook (NY)
    Course work leading towards EE, 1987 - 1989
  • Stuyvesant High School (NYC)
    Intensive Math & Science program, 1987
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Aaron Charles Sylvan