Profile

Cover photo
Aaron Slack
Lived in Fort Myers, FL
206 followers|154,855 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Aaron Slack

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The So-called "Not-Planets" of Our Solar System 
The solar system contains dozens of objects that are large enough for self-gravity to make them round, and yet are not considered planets. They include the major moons of the planets, one asteroid, and many worlds in the Kuiper belt. The ones that we have visited with spacecraft are shown here to scale with each other. A couple of items on here are not quite round, illustrating the transition to smaller, lumpier objects.http://www.planetary.org/…/spac…/charts/the-not-planets.html
Montage by Emily Lakdawalla. The Moon: Gari Arrillaga. Other data: NASA/JPL/JHUAPL/SwRI/UCLA/MPS/IDA. Processing by Ted Stryk, Gordan Ugarkovic, Emily Lakdawalla, and Jason Perry. 
6 comments on original post
1
John Wilkinson's profile photo
 
We really should come up with a better name of our moon instead of "The Moon". I think we should name it something cool like Keanu, or Galacticus...
Add a comment...

Aaron Slack

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Grace Community School, including our new Lehigh location, is ready for tomorrow! See you then :)
1
Clara Camacho's profile photo
 
wonderfull
Add a comment...

Aaron Slack

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rainy day.
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Slack

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Manhattanhenge: A New York City Sunset
Image Credit & Copyright: Neil deGrasse Tyson (+American Museum of Natural History)
http://apod.nasa.gov/apod/ap140706.html

This coming Saturday, if it is clear, well placed New Yorkers can go outside at sunset and watch their city act like a modern version of Stonehenge. Manhattan's streets will flood dramatically with sunlight just as the Sun sets precisely at each street's western end. Usually, the tall buildings that line the gridded streets of New York City's tallest borough will hide the setting Sun. This effect makes Manhattan a type of modern Stonehenge, although only aligned to about 30 degrees east of north. Were Manhattan's road grid perfectly aligned to east and west, today's effect would occur on the Vernal and Autumnal Equinox, March 21 and September 21, the only two days that the Sun rises and sets due east and west. Pictured above in this horizontally stretched image, the Sun sets down 34th Street as viewed from Park Avenue. If Saturday's sunset is hidden by clouds do not despair -- the same thing happens twice each year: in late May and mid July. On none of these occasions, however, should you ever look directly at the Sun.
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Slack

Shared publicly  - 
 
Probably the coolest 4th of July video you will see this year.
 
This is pretty cool! Happy 4th!
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Slack

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Native Microsoft Office document editing within +Google Drive is HUUUGE!

#googleio2014  
2
Jeremy Walker's profile photoJoshua Vaughn's profile photo
2 comments
 
This keynote presentation was amazing! Awesome things happening. 
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,471 people
Have him in circles
206 people
Forest Rose's profile photo
Dave Knowles's profile photo
Rachel Adams's profile photo
Luca Parasiliti's profile photo
Nick Schmidt's profile photo
Blessed2Give's profile photo
byron jones's profile photo
Robert DeStefano's profile photo
jimmy johnson's profile photo

Aaron Slack

Shared publicly  - 
 
I agree!
 
Literacy is one of the most important skills a child can learn. Kids at Grace Community School start learning phonics as young as two years of age, and become readers years earlier than is usually thought possible. The best part about this is seeing how happy it makes the kids!
#literacy #reading #phonics
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Slack

Shared publicly  - 
 
Business cards with built-in USB.
A paper USB business card with full analytics and remote access. Meet the new standard for premium business cards.
1
Jeremy Walker's profile photo
 
These look very interesting...
Add a comment...

Aaron Slack

Shared publicly  - 
 
July 11 means Free Slurpees at 7-11.
1
Clara Camacho's profile photoAaron Slack's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thank you!
Add a comment...

Aaron Slack

Shared publicly  - 
 
Seen this weekend.
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Slack

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Cannot unsee: The World Cup logo is Captain Picard facepalming: http://j.mp/1lsYL8y
2
Add a comment...

Aaron Slack

Shared publicly  - 
 
Works great with Google Play Music in Chrome.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,471 people
Have him in circles
206 people
Forest Rose's profile photo
Dave Knowles's profile photo
Rachel Adams's profile photo
Luca Parasiliti's profile photo
Nick Schmidt's profile photo
Blessed2Give's profile photo
byron jones's profile photo
Robert DeStefano's profile photo
jimmy johnson's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
revaaron, aaronmslack, Caffeinated Astronomy
Story
Tagline
Preacher, teacher, husband, father.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Fort Myers, FL - Bonita Springs, FL - Jupiter, FL - Bad Axe, MI - Yorktown, IN - Battle Creek, MI - Elizabeth, PA - Elyria, OH