Profile

Cover photo
Aaron Shawn G
Attended Chaminade University
Lives in Honolulu, HI
268,180 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Aaron Shawn G

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Aaron Shawn G's profile photo
Add a comment...

Aaron Shawn G

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well. Hell. I haven't listened to The Strokes in forever, then I saw banjo and mandolin in the description and scoffed at the idea. But no, it was a pleasant surprise, fo' sho.
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Shawn G

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well written and thoughtful review of the camera aspect of the G4. What else would you expect from the guy?
 
In-Depth Review of the LG G4

I am happy to announce the 1st full in-depth review of the brand new LG G4 Android smart phone, with a focus on the camera and its pro like features.
Join landscape, travel and humanitarian photographer Colby Brown as he walks you through an in-depth review of the camera found on the new LG G4 Android phone.
24 comments on original post
1
Sam Loko's profile photoAaron Shawn G's profile photo
2 comments
 
Yeah, these things have gotten insane. The G4 may be the gadget to truly earn the nice camera that happens to have a phone status.
Add a comment...

Aaron Shawn G

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hoping this does Frank Miller justice. Guessing that it was reference material vice source material. Not that there's a huge difference.
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Shawn G

Shared publicly  - 
 
Neat, and different exposure.
 
Pow! Wow! Hawaii takes over Honolulu’s industrial downtown neighborhood Kaka’ako to create a free outdoor gallery open to the public. See more on Adobe Inspire: http://adobe.ly/1J3EDTd
4 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Shawn G

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wait, what kind of snakes?


Snakes on a Plane - The TV Edit - The famous line: https://youtu.be/z4t6zNZ-b0A
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Shawn G

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really? Not one, not a one of my FB folks mentioned this!?

WTF.

#Refused
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Shawn G

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm not sure if I even liked the original, it was all over popular radio when I was younger, it had a catchy melody and it sounded like a good time.

Of course, I get nostalgic when I hear the lyrics for "All Night Long" in those Budweiser commercials. So maybe they won.

THEY.
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Shawn G

Shared publicly  - 
 
Caught this on the JCharisma show on #KTUH earlier in the day, songwriting!
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Shawn G

Shared publicly  - 
 
To all the mothers and the sisters and the wives and friends /I want to offer my love and respect to the end

Happy Mother's Day!
6
Stephanie Namahoe-Launiu's profile photo
 
Sweet of you! Mahalo nui - thank you. +Aaron Shawn G 
Add a comment...

Aaron Shawn G

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Shawn G

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is beyond brilliant!
 
pretty BRILLIANT yea?!
The 'Hoff is back with “True Survivor,” the theme to crowdfunded 80s action spoof, 'Kung Fury.'
View original post
1
Christopher Rettke's profile photoAaron Shawn G's profile photo
2 comments
 
No response, only agreement!
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Sometimes words don't do what you need them to...
Introduction
Husband and father; born and raised in Honolulu, HI.  Have been known to hang out in the Twitter circle.   Work for the government doing tech type stuff for the past 11 years including: manual labor, stapling papers, making copies, etc. Also play with radios, radars, and other miscellaneous electronic equipment.  

As always, opinions, views, etc. are the sole view of myself and in no way represent the views of any other organization.

*Interests include (but not limited to):
  
  - Android    
  - Apple
  - Mobile technologies
  - Music
  - Movies
  - Books/Comics/Graphic Novels
  - Comedy
  - Humor
  - Literature
  - Writing (in general)
  - Running

*Music: 

The Cocteau Twins, Jane's Addiction, Jeff Buckley, The Breeders, The Pixies, NIN, Ministry, Massive Attack, Chemical Brothers, My Bloody Valentine, Primal Scream, Mansun, Beastie Boys, Public Enemy... (yeah, it reads like I'm stuck in the '90's, I am.)  Electronic, Drum 'n' Bass, Dubstep, etc.

*Movies:
 

Pulp Fiction, The Dark Knight, Reservoir Dogs, Memento, Alien, 2001: A Space Odyssey, Fight Club (most Fincher flicks really).

*Books: 


Partial to Chuck Palahniuk and Neil Gaiman.

*PS*  As an aside, I have not founded anything, started anything, or invested in anything nor do I have any intention of doing so.  I am not buying nor am I selling anything.  I am not offering any services nor attempting to procure any, just here to offer my two cents and to accept yours should you be willing to offer.
 

Thanks!  Aloha!  Happy talking!
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Honolulu, HI
Links
Contributor to
Education
  • Chaminade University
    Criminal Justice/English
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
shawn g/@775bt