Profile

Cover photo
Aaron L. M. Goodwin
Works at Mojave River Academy
Attends Brigham Young University-Idaho
Lives in Apple Valley, CA
573 followers|14,569 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Aaron L. M. Goodwin

Shared publicly  - 
 
How @Viticci's iOS 8 wishlist and my 0S X wish list intersect.

Macstories.net has published an excellent list of ideas for iOS 8. Interestingly, many of Federico Viticci’s wishes for iOS 8 coincide with my ideas for OS X 10.10, which I wrote about previously. Since writing that piece, I’ve become more and more…
1
Add a comment...
 
I'm ready for #WomensMeeting in twenty minutes!
1
Add a comment...
 
Get motivated: Creatures of The Deep.

“Creatures of The Deep” by Josh Brine: great motivation!
Great motivational video from Josh Brine.
1
Add a comment...
 
Church doodle with my nephew. 
3
Aaron L. M. Goodwin's profile photoPhillip Olsen's profile photoAbel Goodwin's profile photo
3 comments
 
Some of it was Henry. 
Add a comment...
 
New Black Keys Music Video:

The Black Keys have released their first new music in several years, and the music video is AWESOME.
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
469 people
Have him in circles
573 people
Arjun Basu's profile photo
Jeremy Norton's profile photo
Michael Pierce's profile photo
Susan Pixley's profile photo
Whitney Hawker's profile photo
Francisco Rios's profile photo

Aaron L. M. Goodwin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another Point for Sloppy Swiping

Shawn Blanc, jumping off from Josh Ginter’s piece on sloppy swiping offers some insights into the ins and outs of this navigational gesture and its less-effective variants. I have definitely found a hatred for gestures that require a swipe to begin…
1
Add a comment...
 
Content Curation in Curriculum:

Jeff Utecht shares some ideas for interesting education use of curation in his article “Flipboard As a Textbook Replacement”. The more educators can do to shift the authority of learning away from a textbook and toward scholarly journals and current,…
1
Add a comment...

Aaron L. M. Goodwin

Shared publicly  - 
 
When Technology Turns Toxic:

This video presents a compelling argument for why so many of us feel lonely. Social networks have begun to resemble a sea of people shouting into empty air, mistakingly substituting sharing for connecting. That said, I sincerely doubt the answer is to…
Zealous, knee jerk tech fasts are like treating a tumor by getting a pedicure: they treat the symptom, but not the disease.
1
Add a comment...
 
The House of The Lord.

#Lds #Mormon #Temple
4
Add a comment...

Aaron L. M. Goodwin

Shared publicly  - 
 
A Simple Bank I Love:

Does your bank send you a handwritten birthday card? Mine does. This is just one example of why, with each new day, I grow more and more in love with my bank. Simple is a bank that bypasses many of the traditional friction points. Their easy-to use tools…
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
469 people
Have him in circles
573 people
Arjun Basu's profile photo
Jeremy Norton's profile photo
Michael Pierce's profile photo
Susan Pixley's profile photo
Whitney Hawker's profile photo
Francisco Rios's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Technology Specialist
Skills
Informations Technology, Teaching, Public Speaking, Social Media, Web Design, Writing, Research, Genealogy, Networking
Employment
  • Mojave River Academy
    Technology Specialist, 2008 - present
  • Riverside Preperatory School
    Informations Technology, 2009 - 2011
  • Latitude Group
    Sales, 2008 - 2008
  • Lindy T's Too
    Screen Printer Assistant, 2006 - 2007
  • High Desert Testing & Inspection
    Office Manager & Lab Assistant, 1997 - 1999
  • San Bernardino County Schools
    Substitute Educational Assistant, 2007 - 2008
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Apple Valley, CA
Previously
Victorville, CA - St. Louis, Missouri - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma - Alva, Oklahoma - Norman, Oklahoma - Moore, Oklahoma - Watonga, Oklahoma - Duncan, Oklahoma - Newberry Springs, California - Vista, California - Clinton, Utah - Merrysville, California
Story
Tagline
Humorous, Creative, Knowledgeable, Writer and Teacher.
Introduction
I work in Education and Technology; trying to be funny and failing...with hilarious consequences!
Education
  • Brigham Young University-Idaho
    University Studies, 2011 - present
    Working toward a BS in University Studies with a minor in English and focus in Family History and Pre-law.
  • Victor Valley College
    A.A. - Liberal Arts, 2004 - 2006
    Focus in History and Anthropology.
  • Granite Hills High School
    1999 - 2001
  • Apple Valley High School
    High School, 1997 - 1999
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
March 19
Relationship
Single
Other names
"TheInfamousGdub", "Aaron L. M. Goodwin"