Profile

Cover photo
Aaron Kasten
Works at IDEAA
22,244 followers|9,990,056 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Aaron Kasten

Shared publicly  - 
 
I just want to know how much it costs.
http://prelaunch.getbatterybox.com?kid=9M9JF
A sleek and powerful battery for any laptop. Launching soon.
6
Marty Ballard's profile photoJames Bricknell's profile photoJ Agnew's profile photo
4 comments
J Agnew
 
This looks similar http://goo.gl/2mnhTC
Not as purdy tho 
Add a comment...

Aaron Kasten

Shared publicly  - 
 
The #1 takeaway from #io16 was most likely sunburn.

I should have reapplied sun screen more times. 
27
Marty Ballard's profile photoJeff Bond's profile photoJoseedilberto Canul Couoh's profile photoAaron Kasten's profile photo
7 comments
 
+Jeff Bond but baja isn't a tech conference it's an outdoor race in a desert. 
Add a comment...

Aaron Kasten

Shared publicly  - 
 
What have I done! 
23
Laurie DesAutels's profile photoAaron Kasten's profile photoAnt Pruitt's profile photoGlenn Caldwell's profile photo
11 comments
 
+Aaron Kasten Gotta go anyway, may as well be from something that tastes good ;)
Add a comment...

Aaron Kasten

Shared publicly  - 
24
Allie Ogden's profile photoJosh Armour's profile photoTodd Gurzick's profile photoChristopher Cote's profile photo
11 comments
 
I detect war paint. Better that, then burn under the sun's rays.
Add a comment...

Aaron Kasten

Shared publicly  - 
 
#io16 predictions
Day 1: Sweatiest tech event I've been to excluding Big Android BBQs
Day 2: Most sunburned tech event attendees I've ever seen. 
11
Ian Fijolek's profile photoErik Hanson's profile photoAaron Kasten's profile photo
7 comments
 
It was 90+ and no wind
Add a comment...

Aaron Kasten

Shared publicly  - 
 
Historically accurate vending machines and recycling bin at the Alamo. DEJA BLUE COME AND TAKE IT! 
13
1
Aaron Kasten's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Rachel M. I giggle snorted 
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
22,244 people
Angel Webster's profile photo
Hannah Avery's profile photo
John Clay's profile photo
саня шиц's profile photo
Patrick Saimesier's profile photo
James Forney's profile photo
Sebastian Deutsch's profile photo
rick sare's profile photo
Delancey Finney's profile photo

Aaron Kasten

Shared publicly  - 
 
For our 5th anniversary we went to our favorite steakhouse. Bob's steak and chophouse serves my favorite steak, my favorite whiskey, and my favorite desert. It was a wonderful evening with a wonderful person 
74
2
Aaron Kasten's profile photoEdward Kent's profile photoJohn Lieske's profile photoNoah Minyard's profile photo
18 comments
 
Happy Anniversary! You two make such a great pair!
Add a comment...

Aaron Kasten

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Shen Ye​ is the project loon launch solution 
31
2
Add a comment...

Aaron Kasten

Shared publicly  - 
17
Aaron Kasten's profile photoJeff Bond's profile photoJordan VanCampen's profile photo
4 comments
Add a comment...

Aaron Kasten

Shared publicly  - 
35
Keyan Mobli's profile photoBenji Hertel's profile photo
2 comments
 
Right, i see a quadfecta.
Add a comment...

Aaron Kasten

Shared publicly  - 
34
Rob Watkins's profile photoDavid Williams's profile photo
2 comments
 
I live in Mesa.
Add a comment...

Aaron Kasten

Shared publicly  - 
29
Ant Pruitt's profile photoLaurie DesAutels's profile photoJohn Lieske's profile photo
3 comments
 
Have fun stormin the castle!
Add a comment...
Aaron's Collections
People
Have him in circles
22,244 people
Angel Webster's profile photo
Hannah Avery's profile photo
John Clay's profile photo
саня шиц's profile photo
Patrick Saimesier's profile photo
James Forney's profile photo
Sebastian Deutsch's profile photo
rick sare's profile photo
Delancey Finney's profile photo
Work
Occupation
President and CEO
Skills
Management, Organization, strategic planning, problem solving, predicting the future, time travel and a deep understanding of the wibbly wobbly nature of time.
Employment
  • IDEAA
    President, 2015 - present
    President and CEO of International Developers Education and Advocacy Alliance
  • BigAndroidBBQ
    Organizer, 2010 - 2014
  • AndroidSWAG
    CEO, 2009 - 2012
Story
Tagline
I am Aaron I love cheese. My favorite color is Android. I drink Brass Monkey and I rock well, I got no castle in Brooklyn it's not where I dwell. I actually live in TX
Introduction
I've hosted and co-hosted online video broadcasts. I'm an entrepreneur. I love family, friends, traveling and cheese. I have loved helping grow and strengthen the Android community and ecosystem. I am the type of person that will let you know if you have something in your hair or have some CHEESE on your face. I eat problems for breakfast. 


Bragging rights
Founded and run IDEAA, Organized the BigAndroidBBQ, Founded AndroidSWAG, I've counted backwards from ∞ twice
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
January 28
Relationship
Married
Other names
Adroidian
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Star Wars Capital
  • Clash of Clans
  • Alto's Adventure
  • Tap Titans
  • Reaper
  • AdVenture Capitalist
  • Leo's Fortune
  • Plants vs. Zombies 2
Nice place for a lunch. Pretty loud but the food is good.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
Great hotel
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
Super busy but very nice airport.
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
This place is great! Owner is super friendly and informative. I've been twice and can't wait to go again soon!
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
58 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Pretty traditional Mexican food, margaritas were good and the burrito I had was tasty.
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Excellent pork sandwich and the haggis is great
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Make sure to get a pass early to skip some lines.
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago