Profile

Cover photo
‫رامي الرفوع‬‎
Works at Google
Attended Tafila Secondary School
806 followers|498,153 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews
People
Have him in circles
806 people
Yazan ALSMADI's profile photo
Richard DeFrancisco's profile photo
Mohammed owais (abu loranss)'s profile photo
Old Cairo's profile photo
Nilufer Pyper's profile photo
‫احمدالسعودي ابوحبيب‬‎'s profile photo
Tomás Yago's profile photo
‫اجيان الكردية‬‎'s profile photo
ahmed elagmy's profile photo
Communities
5 communities
Education
  • Tafila Secondary School
    Scientific Stream, 2002 - 2004
  • University of Jordan
    Computer Engineering, 2004 - 2009
  • State University of New York at Stony Brook
    Computer Science, 2010 - 2015
Contact Information
Work
Email
Address
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040 United States
Story
Tagline
Deep learning researcher
Introduction
I am working on designing deep learning models for language modeling and conversation understanding.
Work
Occupation
Machine Learning Researcher
Skills
NLP, Deep Learning, Language Modeling
Employment
  • Google
    Software Engineer, 2015 - present
  • Stony Brook University
    Research Assistant, 2010 - 2015
  • Middle East Technical University
    Instrcutor, 2009 - 2010
  • JoVision
    Software Developer, 2008 - 2008
  • IEEE University of Jordan Branch
    2007 - 2008
  • We are all Jordan Youth Commission
    2006 - 2007
  • Google
    Intern, 2011 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Single
Other names
Rami Al-Rfou, Rami Al-Rfou' , Rami Alrfou
Links

Stream

Abstract: We investigate the task of modeling open-domain, multi-turn, unstructured, multi-participant, conversational dialogue. We specifically study the effect of incorporating different elements of the conversation. Unlike previous efforts, which focused on modeling messages and responses, ...
1
Add a comment...
 
*/ The first master plan that I wrote 10 years ago is now in the final stages of completion. It wasn't all that complicated and basically consisted of:
1
Add a comment...
 
 
“The message is clear: There is nowhere to run. There is nowhere left to hide. And no-one is untouchable.”
This Saturday, three top journalists go on trial in Egypt. For the country’s independent media and civil society, the stakes have never been higher. But ...
View original post
2
1
Add a comment...
Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
806 people
Yazan ALSMADI's profile photo
Richard DeFrancisco's profile photo
Mohammed owais (abu loranss)'s profile photo
Old Cairo's profile photo
Nilufer Pyper's profile photo
‫احمدالسعودي ابوحبيب‬‎'s profile photo
Tomás Yago's profile photo
‫اجيان الكردية‬‎'s profile photo
ahmed elagmy's profile photo

Communities

5 communities
Our world is increasingly shaped by biased algorithms that have been built with little oversight.
2
Add a comment...
 
What a great place to hike!
 ·  Translate
19 new photos · Album by ‫رامي الرفوع‬‎
2
Add a comment...
 
 
كيف تطغى الهواجس الأمنية على قطاع التكنولوجيا في الأردن وتحبط مشاريع الشباب المتحمسين. بقلم أكرم الحمود‎
 ·  Translate
كيف تطغى الهواجس الأمنية على قطاع التكنولوجيا في الأردن وتحبط مشاريع الشباب المتحمسين. بقلم أكرم الحمود‎
View original post
1
Add a comment...
 
إذا رايـت نيـوب الليـث بـارزة         فـلا تظنـن ان اللـيـث يبتـسـم
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
4 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Lovely Jordanian food with oud music in the dinner time :)
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago